Vaanam stays on Top while, ‘Ko’ at No.2 position followed by ‘Yuddham Sei’ and ‘Nadunissi Naaigal’. Last week release ‘Engeyum Kadhal’ clings to the No. 7 position.
1. Vaanam: Director Krish’s conceptualization of characterizations and the screenplay stands out as the major highlight of this film. To be precise, the audiences may wonder on what’s going on for the first half and what could be the climax. But, at the end of show, you’ll walk out with some good message in your hearts.
2. Ko: K.V. Anand usually follows the ritual of collecting stories from various newspapers, especially the ‘Chennai’ news and adds it as an important quotient to his films that is evident with his previous movies. But, ‘Ko’ is somewhat different as K.V. Anand completely focuses into the world of journalism and politics. Something rare of its kind.
3. Yuddham Sei: The film is sure to be acclaimed as one of the best films of this year. The pragmatic approach to the script by Mysskin is the spotlighting key. The audiences have liked it and critics have acclaimed it. That’s all a good movie requires for its success.
4. Nadunissi Naaigal: Gautham Menon has researched a lot before working on the script. Though, it may take some more time for the audiences to receive such movies with grand applause, we take a step forward and do it now for Gautham Menon’s bold attempt.
5. Aadukalam: The film is doing good rounds in international film festivals and is winning awards. The film boasts of a perfect team work and Vetrimaaran needs special mention for coming up with a different concept, though it’s inspired from several foreign films. Dhanush’s characterization as Karuppu will remain best forever in his career.
6. Kaavalan: Vijay made a right decision by stepping out of larger than life roles realizing the need for desperate hit. It’s a best work from Vijay and we would often like to see him in such roles. Director Siddique needs all appreciation for a light-hearted romantic melodrama, which is very rare these days in Tamil Cinema.
7. Engeyum Kadhal: The film could have been done yet finer, if Prabhu Deva had focused into the conflicts. There are very minimum characters in the film and he seems to have experimented with Hollywood rom-com genres. Unfortunately, it did’nt work out for him.
8. Nanjupuram: Decent effort by director Charles while, actor Raghav does everything to score brownie points. The actor has strained a lot changing his looks for the climax portions. Monica is patently used for glam-quotients.
9. Kullanari Koottam: The concept is different and the treatment is good and entertaining. Such films if promoted well would surely gain some good results in box office.
10. Seedan: Dhanush might have decided not to make any cameo for time being, but we would like to mention that it’s good if he chooses such characters once in a while. Director Subramaniam Siva has done to best on his part.
1. Vaanam: Director Krish’s conceptualization of characterizations and the screenplay stands out as the major highlight of this film. To be precise, the audiences may wonder on what’s going on for the first half and what could be the climax. But, at the end of show, you’ll walk out with some good message in your hearts.
2. Ko: K.V. Anand usually follows the ritual of collecting stories from various newspapers, especially the ‘Chennai’ news and adds it as an important quotient to his films that is evident with his previous movies. But, ‘Ko’ is somewhat different as K.V. Anand completely focuses into the world of journalism and politics. Something rare of its kind.
3. Yuddham Sei: The film is sure to be acclaimed as one of the best films of this year. The pragmatic approach to the script by Mysskin is the spotlighting key. The audiences have liked it and critics have acclaimed it. That’s all a good movie requires for its success.
4. Nadunissi Naaigal: Gautham Menon has researched a lot before working on the script. Though, it may take some more time for the audiences to receive such movies with grand applause, we take a step forward and do it now for Gautham Menon’s bold attempt.
5. Aadukalam: The film is doing good rounds in international film festivals and is winning awards. The film boasts of a perfect team work and Vetrimaaran needs special mention for coming up with a different concept, though it’s inspired from several foreign films. Dhanush’s characterization as Karuppu will remain best forever in his career.
6. Kaavalan: Vijay made a right decision by stepping out of larger than life roles realizing the need for desperate hit. It’s a best work from Vijay and we would often like to see him in such roles. Director Siddique needs all appreciation for a light-hearted romantic melodrama, which is very rare these days in Tamil Cinema.
7. Engeyum Kadhal: The film could have been done yet finer, if Prabhu Deva had focused into the conflicts. There are very minimum characters in the film and he seems to have experimented with Hollywood rom-com genres. Unfortunately, it did’nt work out for him.
8. Nanjupuram: Decent effort by director Charles while, actor Raghav does everything to score brownie points. The actor has strained a lot changing his looks for the climax portions. Monica is patently used for glam-quotients.
9. Kullanari Koottam: The concept is different and the treatment is good and entertaining. Such films if promoted well would surely gain some good results in box office.
10. Seedan: Dhanush might have decided not to make any cameo for time being, but we would like to mention that it’s good if he chooses such characters once in a while. Director Subramaniam Siva has done to best on his part.